65th Annual Greenwood Seafair Parade

“Don’t Rain on My Parade”

Wednesday, July 22, 2015
6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.


Parade route:

Greenwood Avenue from N. 95th to N. 85th then west to 6th NW


A Greenwood summertime tradition, the annual Greenwood Seafair Parade presented by Fred Meyer is the oldest neighborhood Seafair parade in the region.


Thousands of people line the route to watch the over 100 entrants that include bands, drill teams, floats, pirates and more.


This year's theme is “Don’t Rain on My Parade” with Grand Marshal M.J.McDermott, an Emmy-Award-winning writer, actor, broadcaster and meteorologist.

Download 2015 Parade application »


Download 2015 Parade fact sheet »

presented by


2014 Greenwood Seafair Parade Trophy Winners



1st Place – Pacific Norwest (PNW) Drumline
2nd Place – Kennedy Catholic High School Marching Band
3rd Place – Salvation Army, Seattle Temple Corps Band


1st Place – Seattle Seafair Pirates
2nd Place – Seattle Seafair Clowns
3rd Place – Quality Food Center (QFC)


1st Place – West Seattle Hi-Yu
2nd Place – Seattle Seafair Commodores
3rd Place – KUBE 93 FM


Drill Team Jr. Dance
1st Place -- Washington Diamonds Drill Team
2nd Place – Diva Upgrades
3rd Place – Princess’s of Elegance Drill Team


Drill Team Sr. Dance
1st Place – Dolls & Gents Drill Team/Drumline
2nd Place – Northside Sr. Drill Team
3rd Place – Lady’s of Elegance Drill Team and Drumline


1st Place – Seattle Time Machine
2nd Place – Greenwood Christian Church Garbage Can Corp
3rd Place – Greenwood Knights Car Club


Drill Team Jr. Precision
1st Place – Highlanders Drill Team B
2nd Place – Lil Senoritas Drill Team


Drill Team Sr. Precision
1st Place -- Highlanders Drill Team A
2nd Place – Ballard Eagles Drill Team
3rd Place – North Queens Drill Team


Very Important Kids (VIK) Ribbon Awards

1st Place – Christ the King Catholic School
2nd Place – Greenwood Elementary School
3rd Place – Phinney Neighborhood Preschool Co-op


Drill Teams
1st Place – Washington Karate Association

1st Place – Whittier Wildcats Unicycle Arts
2nd Place – Girl Scout Troop #44487
3rd Place – Cub Scout Pack 321