2019 Winter Festival Entertainment

Big thank yous to…

our entertainers who donate their time and talents to this event to support PNA’s programs!
our stage sponsors Red Mill Burgers and Weisbarth & Associates!


Saturday, December 7

Blue Building: Red Mill Stage

11-11:30 am:  Woodland Consort – Recorder music from the medieval to modern

11:45 am- 12:15 pm:  Folkvoice Band – Traditional European Folk Songs

12:30-1 pm:  Jean Mann – American Folk with a twist of Jazz

1:30-2 pm:  Save Your Breath – Youth from Plants for the Planet Seattle using songs of love, hope, and action to spread the word about our plan to combat global climate change.

2:15-2:45 pm:  Batucada – Danceable and engaging Brazilian Samba Music

3-3:30 pm:  Gary Paine – Gary and Friends … kid songs, folk songs, peace songs, holiday songs – SINGALONG.

3:45-4:30 pm: Anzanga – Traditional and contemporary marimba music from Zimbabwe and beyond

 

Brick Building: Weisbarth & Associates Stage

11-11:45 am:  Morris DancersMisty City, North by Northwest, and Mossyback Men Morris Dancers

12-12:45 pm: Halau Hokunani – Hawaiian music and dancing

1-1:45 pm: Shahrazad Dance Ensemble of Seattle – spritely Middle Eastern dances from various countries

2-2:45 pm: Dawson Shaw – Music that will bring a spectrum of color to once faded memories

3-3:45 pm: Contra Dance Band

4-4:45 pm: Cornucopia Concert Band – Ragtime and holiday pop tunes

 

Sunday, December 8

Blue Building: Red Mill Stage

11-11:30 am: Mike Dormann – Soft Island Sounds

11:45 am-12:15 pm:  Greg and Paulette: song and dance team — originals and folk/blues

12:30 pm-1 pm: Highlight Quartet – Highlight Quartet is a quirky and whimsical women’s a cappella group based in the greater Seattle area. The fun they have together is evident from rehearsal to performance; they work hard and they play hard

1:15-1:45 pm:  Steve Church – Acoustic guitar with vocals – smooth, jazzy and folk-tinged

2-2:30 pm: High Class Brass – Traditional Bass Trio playing Christmas, gospel/spiritual and jazz

2:45-3:15 pm:  The Weavils – Bluegrass Americana

3:30-4 pm: Zaphara’s Middle Eastern Dancers – Modern Cabaret Bellydance! Includes audience participation

4:15-5 pm: Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band – Marching Band with a twist

 

Brick Building: Weisbarth & Associates Stage

11-11:45 am: TBA

12-12:45 pm:  Klez Chaos – Klezmer music, lively Jewish dance music from the old countries

1-1:45 pm: Eclectic Cloggers with Moonshine and Turpentine – Clog dancing to old-time music

2-2:45 pm:  The Offbeats – 16 voices of inspired jazz

3-3:45 pm:  The Phinney Neigborhood Community Chorus – World music sung local

4–4:45 pm: Alliance Francaise French Choir – Only French language choir in Seattle combining their appreciation for music with that of the French language

 

Banner photo by Walter Tuai